Wednesday, 25 April 2012


Does Regulation 522.6.102 require additional protection by RCD for cables of SELV and PELV circuits concealed in walls and partitions at a depth of less than 50 mm?

No. Due to an oversight, an agreed clarification was omitted from the published version of Amendment 1 to BS 7671: 2008. Regulation 522.6.102 should have read:
‘Where Regulation 522.6.101 applies and the installation is not intended to be under the supervision of a skilled or instructed person, a cable installed in accordance with Regulation 522.6.101(v), and not also complying with Regulation 522.6.101 (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) or (vi), shall be provided with additional protection by means of an RCD having the characteristics specified in Regulation 415.1.1.’

No comments:

Post a Comment