Thursday, 25 October 2012

the regs - airing cupboards in a bathroom

Is the space within an airing cupboard in a bathroom or shower room that would otherwise be in a particular zone were it not for the cupboard door, considered to be within that zone?

No, unless the cupboard door does not effectively limit the extent of the location. However, where an airing cupboard opens into zone 1 or zone 2, we recommend that circuits supplying equipment in the airing cupboard are be provided with additional protection in accordance with Regulation 415.1.1.

Regulation number(s)

any questions -

No comments:

Post a Comment